Matt Damon

Matthew Paige Damon (born October 8, 1970) is an American actor, film producer, and screenwriter. He is the recipient of various accolades, including an Academy Award from five nominations, and two Golden Globe Awards. He also received three BAFTA Award nominations, seven Primetime Emmy Award nominations, and six Screen Actors Guild Awards. Damon made his professional acting debut in the film Mystic Pizza (1988). He came to prominence when he and Ben Affleck wrote and starred in Good Will Hunting (1997), which won them the Academy Award for Best Screenplay. He continued to garner praise for his roles in Saving Private Ryan (1998), The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999), the Ocean's trilogy (2001-2007), the Bourne franchise (2002-2016), The Departed (2006), Invictus (2009), True Grit (2010), Behind The Candelabra (2013), The Martian (2015), Ford v Ferrari (2019), and Air (2023). Damon has co-written the feature films Good Will Hunting (1997), Gerry (2002), Promised Land (2012) and The Last Duel (2021). He has produced the reality series Project Greenlight (2001-2015) as well as multiple films including Manchester by the Sea (2016) and The Last Duel (2021). In 2022, he co-founded the production company Artists Equity.

Popularity:85.428

Known For:Acting

Birthday:1970-10-08

Place of Birth:Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Also Known As:马特·达蒙, Мэтт Дэймон, Мэтт Деймон, แม็ตต์ เดม่อน, マット・デイモン, 맷 데이먼, مات ديمون, Метт Деймон, Dickie Greenleaf, Ματ Ντέιμον, 麥特·戴蒙, מאט דיימון, Matthew Paige Damon

Matt Damon